Bite-Lite Privacy Policy

Updated February 15, 2024

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS PROVIDED ON BEHALF OF BITE-LITE, LLC. THIS NOTICE WILL REMAIN IN EFFECT UNLESS AND UNTIL WE PUBLISH AND ISSUE A NEW NOTICE.

1. OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

Your privacy is important to us. We are responsible for the information we collect about you and are committed to protecting the confidential nature of any personal data we may have access to. By “personal data” we refer to personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, business name, telephone or fax number, email address or mailing address, billing information and any other information that is identified with you. We do not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than identified below, except with your consent or as required by law.

2. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Changes to this policy will be promptly communicated on this website. Policy changes will not alter how we handle previously submitted personal information.

We encourage you to check this page frequently. The date when this policy was last updated is listed at the top of this document for easy reference.

3. PERSONAL DATA

Bite-Lite LLC. uses the personal information you provide to answer your questions, resolve your problems, place your orders, or otherwise provide you with better service. Such information is received when you send an email through the site or make some other specific contact, such as completing an online form.

Personal information will not be sold to any third parties. While no method of data transmission is guaranteed against unlawful third-party interception or other misuse, we make all reasonable efforts to protect your personal data using industry standard security methods.

4. SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access of disclosure of your information, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure this information we collect online. For security reasons, we collect a user’s IP address when a contact form is completed and this is for the sole purpose of blocking spammers who repeatedly attempt to use or contact forms to send us spam.

5. AUTOMATIC INFORMATION AND COOKIES

We may automatically collect and store information such as your Internet domain and Internet Protocol address, type of browser, the date and time you access our site, and the pages you visit, to help us improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand our customers and markets, and to improve our products and services.

Portions of the website may use cookies for security and authentication purposes only. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets us know when you visit a particular page on the site Cookies allow applications to respond to you as an individual and can improve your website experience.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. By not accepting cookies, your website experience may be limited. You may also delete cookies at any time using the tools provided in your web browser.

The site also applies cookies to maintain your computer’s session to the website server whenever you log into the website. These cookies are deleted after your session has ended, which is when you close the browser.

6. CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to complete a form on the website, you must complete the required fields in order to sign up for the designated service. However, you do not have to supply optional data nor do you have to opt in to receive future communications. While supplying optional information is at your discretion, providing it will allow us to provide the best possible service.

If you have previously provided personal information to us for any service we may provide, you may change your mind at any time by sending your request via email to [email protected]. Your information will be promptly deleted from our database.

You may also request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act of 1998. Please submit your request via email to [email protected].

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible via email at [email protected] and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

7. QUESTIONS ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If you have any questions or concerns about Bite-Lite’s privacy policy, please email [email protected].